Mater Dei at St. Frances Academy headlines 2023 out-of-state games

Mater Dei at St. Frances Academy headlines 2023 out-of-state games

  • 9 months ago
  • 0 comment

The 2023 high school football season is shaping up to be a big one when it comes to out-of-state matchups. Among the headliners will be St. Frances Academy (Baltimore) traveling to Southern California to face last year's MaxPreps National Champion St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.). The game is at Panish Family Stadium on Sept. 8 in the Trinity League vs. USA Showcase.

The Panthers will host Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) two weeks later on Sept. 22.

St. Frances Academy will also have road or neutral site matchups against Buford (Ga.), Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, Fla.), East St. Louis (Ill.) and IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.).

St. John Bosco also has a very difficult out-of-state schedule headlined by a road trip to Florida at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) on Aug. 26.

Other out-of-state games that will impact the MaxPreps Top 25 national rankings during the 2023 season include IMG Academy vs. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia), IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) at Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.), St. John's (Washington, D.C.) at American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), Centennial (Corona, Calif.) at Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) and Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) at Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, Fla.).

There are still games in the works and we will continue to add out-of-state matchups as they are announced leading up to the season.

August 18

St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) at Buford (Ga.)

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) at Lipscomb Academy (Nashville, Tenn.)

August 19

Dutch Fork (Irmo, S.C.) at Colquitt County (Moultrie, Ga.)

Valdosta (Ga.) at Washington (Massillon, Ohio)

Center Grove (Greenwood, Ind.) vs. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio)
* Paul Brown Tiger Stadium (Massillon, Ohio)

Northwestern (Rock Hill, S.C.) vs. Providence Day (Charlotte, N.C.)
* Bank of America Stadium (Charlotte)

Ben Davis (Indianapolis) at Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati)

Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio) vs. Frederick Douglass (Lexington, Ky.)
* Paul Brown Tiger Stadium (Massillon, Ohio)

James F. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) at Hough (Cornelius, N.C.)

August 25

Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.) at Lipscomb Academy

Buford at Mallard Creek (Charlotte, N.C.)

Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.) vs. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, N.J.)
* Energia Park (Dublin, Ireland)

Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) at Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.)

Woodward Academy (College Park, Ga.) vs. McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.)

August 26

St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

St. Frances Academy vs. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, Fla.)
* St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

IMG Academy vs. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia)
* Ocean City High School (Ocean CIty, N.J.)

St. John's (Washington, D.C.) at American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.)

DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) vs. Springfield (Ohio)

August 31

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) at Thompson (Alabaster, Ala.)

Sept. 1

Creekside (Fairburn, Ga.) at Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.)

Norland (Miami) at St. John Bosco

Jones (Orlando, Fla.) at Good Counsel (Olney, Md.)

Eastside Catholic (Sammamish, Wash.) at Orange Lutheran (Orange, Calif.)

Hough at Dutch Fork

Catholic (Baton Rouge, La.) at Picayune (Miss.)

King (Detroit) at Carmel (Ind.)

Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) at Center Grove

St. Xavier (Cincinnati) at McCallie

Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn) at Don Bosco Prep

Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, N.Y.) at Baylor

Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) at DePaul Catholic (Wayne, N.J.)

Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, Miss.) at Hoover (Ala.)

Sept. 2

St. Frances Academy vs. East St. Louis (Ill.)

Centennial (Corona, Calif.) vs. Punahou (Honolulu, Hawaii)
* Cathedral Catholic (San Diego)

Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) at Iona Prep (New Rochelle, N.Y.)

Sept. 8

St. Frances Academy at St. John Bosco

Bergen Catholic at Chaminade-Madonna

Centennial at Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)

Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) at Bingham (South Jordan, Utah)

Christian Brothers (St. Louis) at Lipscomb Academy

IMG Academy at Ben Davis (Indianapolis)

East St. Louis at Atascocita (Humble, Texas)

Chandler (Ariz.) at Orange Lutheran

Archbishop Moeller at Center Grove

Carmel at Trinity

Sept. 15

Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) at IMG Academy

St. Joseph's Prep at Don Bosco Prep

Sept. 16

Central (Springfield, Mass.) at Iona Prep

Sept. 22

Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) at St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)

Liberty (Peoria, Ariz.) at Centennial

Cathedral (Indianapolis) at Frederick Douglass

Middletown (Del.) at Washington

Sept. 23

Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) at St. John's

Sept. 29

St. John's at Washington

Cathedral at La Salle (Cincinnati)

Oct. 13

Christian Brothers at Warren Central (Indianapolis)

Nov. 17

St. Frances Academy at IMG Academy

Go to publisher's website

RELATED NEWS

Leave a Comment